Below are some of the key judicial decisions in New York covering malpractice claims and/or disciplinary investigations against physicians using CAM.
[…] At the separate punitive damages aspect of the trial, the jury awarded plaintiff an additional $ 150,000.
Defendant argues that if the verdict is sustained he will not be able to practice and this will send a chill to all alternative medicine practitioners. He notes that in 1994 the State Legislature recognized the work of nonconventional physicians when in chapter 558 of the Laws of 1994 it amended Education Law § 6527 by adding paragraph (e) to subdivision (4) to specifically provide that the law does not prevent a “physician’s use of whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition”, and that subdivision (1) of section [***5] 230 of the Public Health Law was amended to provide that no less than 2 of the 18 members of the Board for Professional Medical Conduct “shall be physicians who dedicate a significant portion of their practice to the use of non-conventional medical