Below are some of the key judicial decisions in New York covering malpractice claims and/or disciplinary investigations against physicians using CAM.
[…] ARB’s determination ordering petitioner to undergo an evaluation and retraining in oncology was based on its conclusion that, while “the vast majority of [petitioner’s] patients suffer from cancer[,] [petitioner] … lacks the basic understanding of the nature of that disease”. Its determination that petitioner perform 200 hours of hospice service was based on its finding that “such service will acquaint [petitioner] with broader aspects of practice, including the treatment of the terminally ill and cycle of death, and will supplement the [*891] formal … [r]etraining”. Although Education Law § 6527 (4) (e) provides, in relevant part, that article 131 “shall not be construed to affect or prevent … [t]he physician’s use of whatever medical care, conventional or non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition”, the penalty imposed on petitioner does not contradict such provision–which was also made effective July 26, 1994 (see, L 1994, ch 558, § 1).