Intellectual property legislation and other resources are listed and linked below.
[…] n46. Lessig, Free Culture, supra note 28, at 18.
n47. Id. at 19.
n48. Id. at 21-25.
n49. Id.
n50. Id. at 25-26.
n51. Id. at 26.
n52. Id. at 27.
n53. Id. at 31-32.
n54. Id. at 33.
n55. See generally R. H. Coase, The Problem of Social Cost, 3 J.L. & Econ. 1 (1960).
n56. The real world is almost always characterized by positive transaction costs, to the profit of transactional lawyers everywhere.
n57. See Restatement (Second) of Torts 652B cmt. c (1977) (stating that there is no tort for photographing a person in public because “his appearance is public and open to the public eye”); 17 U.S.C. 120(a) (2000) (“The copyright in an architectural work that has been constructed does not include the right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial representations of the work, if the building in which the work is embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.”).
n58. Lessig, Free Culture, supra note 28, at 46.
n59. For a brief history of Linux, see the Linux website at http://www.linux.org/info/index.html (last visited Jan. 11, 2005).
n60. Lessig, Free Culture, supra note 28, at 47.
n61. Digital Millennium Copyright Act, Pub.