The California medical board actually has some readable information on its website about medical spa laws and regulations.
[…] There are legal opinions on the use of lasers and dermabrasion, materials outlining the legal limitations on use of medical assistants, as well as the actual statutes and regulations. To request any of these documents, please contact the Medical Board of California, 1426 Howe Avenue, Suite 92, Sacramento, CA 95825, or call (916) 263-2389.”

Note that none of these three sites discuss the fee-splitting prohibition embedded in California law. For that one has to go to the Business and Professions Code, in particular section 650 which provides: “650. (a) Except as provided in Chapter 2.3 (commencing with Section 1400) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, the offer, delivery, receipt, or acceptance by any person licensed under this division or the Chiropractic Initiative Act of any rebate, refund, commission, preference, patronage dividend, discount, or other
consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, as compensation or inducement for referring patients, clients, or
customers to any person, irrespective of any membership, proprietary
interest or coownership in or with any person to whom these patients,
clients, or customers are referred is unlawful.”

This language echoes federal Stark, anti-kickback, and self-referral prohibitions, and the business has to be structured that payments between the physician and the medical spa do not run afoul of these prohibitions.

Also important is the definition of medical practice, which includes: