The entire rule is copied below.
[…] conditions associated with natural states that commonly do not have

serious consequences even if not effectively treated. FDA also does not

agree that it is helpful in this context to distinguish between

diseases and nondiseases by asking which have a “pathological” basis.

The term “pathological” is itself defined by reference to disease,

namely, “caused by or involving disease; morbid” (Ref. 7).

     Accordingly, for purposes of this rule, mild conditions commonly

associated with particular stages of life or normal physiological

processes will not be considered diseases. Therefore,

Sec. 101.93(g)(2)(iii) now states that a statement will be considered a

disease claim if it claims that the product “has an effect on an

abnormal condition associated with a natural state or process, if the

abnormal condition is uncommon or can cause significant or permanent

harm.” Ordinarily, FDA would follow the suggestion in the comments

that conditions associated with a stage of life or a normal

physiological process be considered common if they occur in more than

one-half of those experiencing that stage or process.