The entire rule is copied below.
[…] a product “prevents shortness of breath, an enlarged heart, inability

to exercise, generalized weakness, and edema” has made a congestive

heart failure claim.

     The basis for determining whether such a reference to signs or

symptoms constitutes an implied disease claim is not whether the

definition of disease includes mention of signs or symptoms. Rather,

FDA looks at whether the objective evidence shows that the product is

“intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or

prevention of disease” within the meaning of section 201(g)(1)(B) of

the act and Sec. 201.128, or the claim constitutes a health claim

within the meaning of section 403(r)(1)(B) of the act and

Sec. 101.14(a)(1). For example, Sec. 201.128 provides that the

objective intent of those responsible for the labeling of drugs “is

determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the

circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” Section

101.14(a)(1) provides that “[i]mplied health claims include those

statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that

suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a

relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the