The entire rule is copied below.
[…] or function of the body, such as “calcium builds strong bones.” The

preamble to the proposed rule also specifically acknowledged that

although statements under section 403(r)(6) of the act generally may

not claim to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent a specific

disease or class of diseases, “such statements may claim a benefit

related to a classical nutrient deficiency disease, provided that they

also disclose the prevalence of the disease in the United States” (63

FR 23624). The final rule codifies this exception at Sec. 101.93(g)(2),

which states that “FDA will find that a statement about a product

claims to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or otherwise prevent disease

(other than a classical nutrient deficiency disease) * * *” (emphasis

added). Classical nutrient diseases are also specifically excluded from

the definition of disease in Sec. 101.93(g)(1). Thus, because the final

rule already contains the exception, no change to the rule is

necessary.