The entire rule is copied below.
[…] FDA looks at whether the objective evidence shows that the product is

“intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or

prevention of disease” within the meaning of section 201(g)(1)(B) of

the act and Sec. 201.128, or the claim constitutes a health claim

within the meaning of section 403(r)(1)(B) of the act and

Sec. 101.14(a)(1). For example, Sec. 201.128 provides that the

objective intent of those responsible for the labeling of drugs “is

determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the

circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” Section

101.14(a)(1) provides that “[i]mplied health claims include those

statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of communication that

suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a

relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the

food and a disease or health-related condition.” Both of these

provisions permit FDA to look at whether a reference to the

characteristic signs or symptoms of a disease constitute an implied

disease claim.

     (44.) Many comments argued that the distinction between claims

that a product maintains healthy function and that it prevents or