The entire rule is copied below.
[…] The use of the word “claim” rather than “intended for use” in

section 403(r)(6) of the act also does not show that Congress intended

to permit implied disease claims. First, the comment cites no

authority, and FDA is aware of none, for the proposition that the

meaning of the word “claim” is limited to “express claim.” More

importantly, section 403(r)(6) of the act does not stand by itself. As

Congress recognized when it provided that dietary supplements making

appropriate claims under section 403(r)(6) of the act do not thereby

become drugs under section 201(g)(1)(C) of the act, section 403(r)(6)

must be read in conjunction with section 201(g)(1). As described above,

section 201(g)(1)(B) of the act continues to apply to dietary

supplements and treats them as drugs if they are “intended for use in

the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease.”

FDA has interpreted section 201(g)(1)(B) of the act to cover both

express and implied claims for more than 50 years. Had Congress

intended 403(r)(6) of the act to permit any claims covered by section

201(g)(1)(B) of the act, it would have had to provide an exemption from

the latter section.