The entire rule is copied below.
[…] (38.) Some comments disagreed with FDA’s examples of disease

claims in the proposed rule. These comments stated that intoxication

and constipation are not in and of themselves diseases, and that these

conditions are not readily understood by consumers as diseases. A few

comments argued that alcohol intoxication is a “self-induced

condition” and not a disease.

     FDA continues to believe that alcohol intoxication, like all

poisonings (mushroom, digitalis, or any drug overdose), meets the

definition of disease, albeit a transient disease. The definition in

Sec. 101.14(a)(5), which FDA is incorporating in this rule, states, in

part, that a disease is “damage to an organ, part or structure, or

system of the body such that it does not function properly * * *” All

poisonings, like alcohol intoxication, cause dose-related

dysfunctioning and damage, ranging from mild impairments to death.

Alcohol intoxication causes temporary damage to brain function, causing

impairments of judgment, attention, reflexes, and coordination. The