The entire rule is copied below.
[…] claims would be fundamentally incompatible with important provisions of

the act that were squarely before Congress when it passed DSHEA,

including the definitions of “drug” and “new drug” and the health

claims provisions of NLEA.

     As described above, Congress created a partial exemption for

dietary supplements from the definition of drug in section 201(g)(1)(C)

of the act by providing that truthful and non-misleading claims under

section

[[Page 1014]]

403(r)(6) of the act do not in themselves trigger drug regulation.

Congress did not, however, create any exemption from section

201(g)(1)(B) of the act for dietary supplements. Thus, dietary

supplements that are “intended for use in the diagnosis, cure,

mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease” are subject to

regulation as drugs under the act. It has been FDA’s longstanding

interpretation of section 201(g)(1)(B) of the act that the phrase

“intended for use” refers to the objective intent of the

manufacturer, which is not limited to a manufacturer’s express

representations.