The entire rule is copied below.
[…] DSHEA did not alter the statutory treatment of dietary supplement

claims related to disease (“disease claims”). Section 403(r)(6) of

the act, specifically provides that statements permitted under that

section “may not claim to diagnose, mitigate, treat, cure, or prevent

a specific disease or class of diseases,” except that such statements

may claim a benefit related to a classical nutrient deficiency disease,

provided that they also disclose the prevalence of the disease in the

United States. Consistent with the quoted provision, Congress did not

modify section 201(g)(1)(B) of the act to exclude disease claims for

dietary supplements from use as evidence of intended use as a drug, as

it had done for section 201(g)(1)(C) of the act. Thus, dietary

supplements “intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation,

treatment, or prevention of disease” remain within the definition of a

“drug.” In enacting DSHEA, Congress also maintained the requirement

of prior authorization of a claim that characterizes the relationship

of a nutrient in a dietary supplement to a disease (section

403(r)(1)(B) and (r)(5)(D) of the act).